Description: This butter is made of Green tea extract that is processed with low temperature to retain its nutrients. This then is added to coconut oil and hydrogenated vegetable oil. This produces a creamy butter that is smooth and melts when in contact with skin. Mainly used in skin care products, massage oils, balm, soaps and hair products. Green Tea Butter is anti-inflammatory, anti-cellulite and has anti-irritancy and anti-fungal effects. It has a high content of antioxidants called polyphenols. It protects the skin from aging and serves as an enhancement to sunscreen and reduces sun damage. It does not block the UV rays, but rather it decreases inflammation to the skin and stops free radicals at work. It slows down skin cell growth. This is important for people who suffer from dandruff and/or psoriasis because psoriasis is caused by an over production of skin cells.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.