Description: Cupuacu butter comes from a tropical rainforest tree and is made with Cupuacu seeds by cold pressing them. This butter has extremely intense moisturizing benefits that can help maintain healthy curls. It contains components that may slow skin aging process as Phytosterols helps in retaining the skin’s elasticity and smoothness. The phytosterols exert an anti-inflammatory action in skin care by acting as free radical scavengers and are also useful as carriers for active ingredients which by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin. It is the rain forest’s answer to shea butter. It is sweetly aromatic. This butter is hard as it is creamy & thick. Used mainly in lotions, balms, bar soaps & hair conditioners. It is similar to Cocoa Butter, but has a softer, creamier consistency. It also contains essential fatty acids and is very moisturizing for skin and hair. It offers natural protection from uv-A and B rays and is also used to treat skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis and adds shine and replenishes moisture in hair.
Uses: Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, making it an excellent emollient, which can be used in body butters, creams, lotions, and foundations to prevent drying of the skin. The combination of palmitic and stearic acids is a naturally occurring plant alternative to synthesized commercially available stearic acid, which is a waxy emulsifier in cosmetics.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.